YES to AGS
local company with a secure support network
Get a quote

By providing your details, you will be contacted by AGS Windows regarding your enquiry. You will not receive marketing emails unless you choose to opt in. Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

AGS Windows Ltd, (we or us) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://agswindows.co.uk/ (the website), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Throughout these terms we refer to the website as our site, where the context requires.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is AGS Windows Ltd, Teign Foundry, Brunel Rd, Newton Abbot, TQ12 4PB.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our sites, or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our sites, subscribe to our service, search for a service, purchase a product or service through our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, reply by email to any surveys we send to you, when you request a download from us (for example of a video or file in portable document format (pdf)), and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site, we will automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), courses and products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call us.
  • Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers, and search information providers). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site, and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our cookie policy https://agswindows.co.uk/cookie-policy/.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, courses and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form);
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
  • business partners, suppliers, lecturers, presenters, consultants and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If AGS Windows Ltd, or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of AGS Windows Ltd, our customers, or others.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the delivery of any course you have purchased, the processing of your payment details and the provision of administration and support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be processed by a third party payment services provider.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes, or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@agshomeimprovements.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will provide you with details of the information we hold about you, and will be supplied to you as soon as practicable.

Right to rectification and data quality
You have the right to rectification and quality of the data we hold on you. If you wish for the data we hold on you to be rectified, please contact us by email and we will respond in a timely fashion.

Right to erasure including retention and disposal
You have the right to request securely disposing of personal data, please contact us by email and we will respond in a timely fashion.

Right to restrict processing
You have the right to request to restrict the processing of your personal data. Contact us by email if you would like to restrict or limit the data we hold on you.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Please contact us by email and we will respond in a timely fashion.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed, and should be addressed to us at info@agshomeimprovements.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.